Perun moto KTM 790/890 Tie down brackets - Installation Instructions

Installation instructions are same for all compatible bikes (790/890 Adventure R/S/Rally). 

Content of the hardware kit

  • 1 x 790/890 Tie down bracket - LHS
  • 1 x 790/890 Tie down bracket - RHS
  • 4 x M8 flat washer

1. Undo bolts marked with green and remove the silencer. 

2. Remove passenger foot peg bracket. 

3. Using stock M8 bolts and M8 flat washers supplied by Perun moto, install Tie down bracket, as shown. Use thread locker (Loctite 243 or similar) and torque to 15-20 Nm.

4. Reinstall the silencer. M8 bolt should be torqued to 15 Nm. M6 bolt should be torqued enough to hold the clamp firmly. 

5. Repeat steps 2-3 on the other side.