Perun moto Direct handlebar clamp (28.6) AMPS - Installation Instructions

Fits all bikes with oversized handlebars (1-1/8" or 28.6 mm) and with split handlebar clamps.

Content of the hardware kit

  • 1 x lower handlebar clamp,
  • 1 x upper handlebar clamp,
  • 1 x AMPS mounting plate,
  • 1 x M6x20 allen head bolt
  • 1 x M6x25 allen head bolt,
  • 2 x M5x10 allen head bolt,
  • 4 x M4x16 Button Head bolt,
  • 4 x M4 small washers.

1. Clean the handlebar, between left and right handlebar clamp.  

Direct handlebar clamp 1290 901 890 AMPS Garmin - 1

2. Position and assemble lower and upper piece of the clamp, as shown on the photo below. 

M6x20 bolt is closer to the rider.

M6x25 bolt is closer to the dashboard.

Tighten M6x25 to 5-6 Nm.

Adjust the tilt and tighten M6x20 bolt to 5-6 Nm.

Direct handlebar clamp 1290 901 890 AMPS Garmin - 2

3. Place the mounting plate and fix it with M5x10 bolts. No need to tighten too much, hand tight is enough. 

Direct handlebar clamp 1290 901 890 AMPS Garmin - 3

4. Position GPS cradle and fix it using provided M4 button head bolts and washers. Don't forget the washers! Hand tight is enough. 

Direct handlebar clamp 1290 901 890 AMPS Garmin - 4

5. Make necessary adjustment of the tilt and forward - aft position, if needed.