Perun moto KTM 790/1X90 Top Luggage rack - Installation Instructions

Installation instructions are same for all bikes (790/1090/1190/1290 Adventure R/S). 

A. Installation of Top Luggage rack (with stock grab handles)

1. Unbolt 4 bolts and remove OEM luggage rack plate. 

2. Place two longer spacers in front and two shorter spacer in the back, as in the picture below. 

3. For all bikes (790/1X90) - position the rack and inserts longest bolts (M8x75) in front holes.

4A. KTM 1X90 - position M8x55 bolts in back holes.

4B. KTM 790 - position M8x50 bolts in back holes, use Loctite 243 or similar thread locker (if M8x50 bolts bottom out, use M8x45).

5. Make sure everything is properly aligned. Tighten the bolts, in alternating pattern. Torque to 20 Nm. (for 790 - check if rear M8x50 bolts bottom out - if they do, use M8x45)

6. After first few hundred kilometers with rack installed, check the bolts and re-tighten if needed. 

B. Installation of Top Luggage rack (without stock grab handles)

 1. Unbolt 4 bolts and remove OEM luggage rack plate and stock grab handles.

2. Place four spacers (H=23mm) above threaded holes. 

3. Place two larger spacers in the front and two shorter spacers in the back, above already placed spacers. 

4. Position the rack and inserts longer bolts (M8x75) in front holes and shorter bolts (M8x55) in back holes. Make sure everything is properly aligned. 

4. Tighten the bolts, in alternating pattern. Torque to 20 Nm.

5. After first few hundred kilometers with rack installed, check the bolts and re-tighten if needed.

C. Installation of Top Luggage rack and Givi/Kappa Monokey Top case

1. Givi E115F Monokey Junction Hardware Kit and Givi rubber grommets kit needed (purchased separately).

2. Make sure rubber grommets are approx. 5 mm thick.

NOTE: for some Givi kits, higher grommets are needed (7 mm) - in those kits higher grommets are included - point of the grommet is not to allow rattle of top case. 

3. Position all hardware as on the picture below.

4. Make sure rubber grommets are properly seated. 

5. Make sure slot on the pyramid-shaped part is facing towards front of the bike. 

6. Don't forget to inserts washers provided with Givi kit, under front mounting parts. 

7. Tighten all bolts and nuts. 

8. Follow mounting procedure A. Installation of Top Luggage rack (with stock grab handles) or B. Installation of Top Luggage rack (without stock grab handles)(see above).

9. Install Givi or Kappa Monokey top case. Make sure everything clicks in place. Check if top box is firm and secure. 

D. Installation of Top Luggage rack and SW-Motech Top case

1. SW-Motech Adapter kit for Trax needed (purchased separately).

2. Position all hardware as on the picture below.

3. Tighten the bolts lightly. Attachments should stay in place, but movement under slight pressure should be possible. 

4. Turn top case upside down and place attachments on the rack into the open slots. Push and let all attachments align with base plate. 

5. When all attachments are aligned, tighten the bolts. Tighten the bolts on the metal tab, but lightly. Mount rack to the top case again and close the top box lock. Determine in what position flange should be secured and tighten those bolts too. 

6. Mount the Top luggage rack on the bike. Follow mounting procedure A. Installation of Top Luggage rack (with stock grab handles) or B. Installation of Top Luggage rack (without stock grab handles) (see above).

7. Install SW-Motech top case. Make sure everything clicks in place. Check if top box is firm and secure. If needed, readjust attachments or lock flange.