Extension Plate V2 for KTM 690 Enduro Luggage rack SD (2019+) - Installation Instructions

Installation instructions for Extension plate for KTM 690 Enduro Luggage rack SD (2019+)

Content of hardware pack:

4 x M6X20 countersunk bolts,

4 x M6X30 countersunk bolts,

4 x M6 flat washer,

4 x M6 safety nut,

4 x R20-H8 spacers.

Extension plate can be mounted in two ways - with or without spacers. Point of the spacers is to provide enough room for bolts needed to install adapter kits for Givi or SW-Motech top case. 

A. Installation without spacers

1. Place Extension plate above the rack, align the holes and bolt it using M6X20 countersunk bolts from above and flat washers and safety nuts from below. 

B. Installation with spacers

1. Place spacers above the holes, as on picture below. 

2. Place Extension plate over rack and spacers, align the holes and bolt it using M6X30 bolts above and washers and safety nuts from below. 

C. Installation of SW Motech Top case

1. You will need SW-Motech adapter kit (GPT.00.152.35100 / B EAN 4052572050088).

2. Install Extension plate with spacers, as explained in Section "B. Installation with spacers)".

3. Mount SW-Motech elements marked with green, as shown on photo below. Tighten according to SW-Motech spec. Don't over tighten, or upper plastic element will deform. 

4. Mount SW-Motech element marked with orange, as shown on photo above. Tight bolts by hand. 

5. In order to align element marked with orange and top case, install top case and close the latch. Element mounted on the Extension plate will move in correct place. Open the latch and remove the top case, than tighten element marked with orange, according to SW-Motech spec. 

6. Install the top case, close the latch and check if everything is firm and secure. If not, readjust position of the element marked with orange. 

7. Important - top case is to be used ONLY on road. Keep weight on reasonable level, 5-6 kg. 

D. Installation of Givi Top case

1. You will need Givi E115F Monokey Junction kit.

2. Install Extension plate with spacers, as explained in Section "B. Installation with spacers)".

3. Install Givi adapter kit.

4. Install top rack. 

5. Important - top case is to be used ONLY on road. Keep weight on reasonable level, 5-6 kg. 

E. Installation of Kriega OS Rack loops

1. You need set of Kriega OS rack loops, four M6X20 button head bolts and four M6 flat washers.

2. Remove flat bolt from rack loops and replace it with M6X20 button head bolts.

2. Rack loops will be bolted on the underside of the Extension plates and loops will protrude through slots. Rack loops can be mounted in several positions. For illustration purposes, rack loops are shown on the upper side, just to point in which slots loops can be inserted from below. 

Positon rack loops so your bag can be attached most conveniently. 

3. Mount the rack loops in preferred positions. 

4. Attach one of Kriega bags, using provided straps with G-hooks.